WorldSkills Australia National Competition 2010 Results
The results are in for the WorldSkills Australia National Competition, Brisbane 2010. Congratulations to all the winners and to everyone who participated.
Auto Electrical | ||
Gold | Anita Boughen | John Wellings Auto Electrical |
Brisbane | SkillsTech Australia - Brisbane North | |
Silver | Mitchell Madden | Crowhurst Auto Electrical |
Sydney - West | TAFE NSW South Western Sydney Institute - Wetherill Park College | |
Bronze | Jade Strack | Kingaroy Auto Electrics |
Toowoomba | Southern Queensland Institute of TAFE - Toowoomba | |
Autobody Repair | ||
Gold | Daniel Kostakakis | Universal Smash Repairs |
Melbourne | Kangan Institute - ACE Centre | |
Silver | Craig Agnew | Mid Coast Smash Repairs |
Hunter | TAFE NSW Hunter Institute | |
Bronze | Wayne Lea | Wayne Phipps Smash Repair |
Western Australia | Polytechnic West - Carlisle | |
Automotive Mechanics | ||
Gold | Romain Marteau | Ballarat Holden |
Ballarat/Wimmera | University of Ballarat - SMB Tafe Campus | |
Silver | Timothy Taylor | Norton Ford Stawell |
Ballarat/Wimmera | University of Ballarat - Horsham TAFE Campus | |
Bronze | Bradley Johnson | |
Tasmania | The Skills Institute - Alanvale | |
Beauty Care | ||
Gold | Kate Glendenning | Endota Spa Albury |
Riverina Murray | TAFE NSW Riverina Institute - Wagga Wagga Campus | |
Silver | Alex Odgers | Auquamarine Day Spa |
Hunter | ||
Bronze | Chloe Goowin | |
Mid Coast | TAFE NSW North Coast Institute - Port Macquarie Campus | |
Bricklaying | ||
Gold | Lester Tibbles | W K Searle Bricklaying Pty Ltd |
Macquarie | TAFE NSW Western Institute - Bathurst | |
Silver | Ben Barratt | All Brick Homes |
Tasmania | The Skills Institute - Clarence | |
Bronze | Daniel Dovern | D.Dovern Bricklaying |
Illawarra | TAFE NSW Illawarra Institute - Wollongong | |
Business Services | ||
Gold | Sarah Diegmann | Forestry SA |
South East SA | TAFE SA - Mount Gambier | |
Silver | Tammy Smith | GHD Pty Ltd |
Wide Bay Burnett | Wide Bay Institute of TAFE - Bundaberg | |
Bronze | Tristyn Davies | Global Mark Pty Ltd |
Sydney | TAFE NSW Northern Sydney Institute - Meadowbank | |
Cabinetmaking | ||
Gold | Ben Cooper | Ben Stoner Antiques |
Sydney - West | TAFE NSW South Western Sydney Institute - Lidcombe College | |
Silver | Josh Woolfe | Kingfisher Furniture Designs |
Brisbane | SkillsTech Australia - Acacia Ridge | |
Bronze | Jai Maluga | Toledo Furniture |
Tasmania | The Skills Institute - Launceston | |
Carpentry | ||
Gold | Shane Rofe | Quality Country Homes |
Illawarra | TAFE NSW Illawarra Institute - Wollongong | |
Silver | Ben Palmer | Tufreys Concreting and Plastering |
New England | TAFE NSW New England Institute - Tamworth Campus | |
Bronze | Justin Poidevin | |
Canberra | Canberra Institute of Technology - Bruce | |
Construction Steelwork | ||
Gold | Michael Ashton | K&R Fabrications |
Illawarra | TAFE NSW Illawarra Institute - Wollongong | |
Silver | Adam Gorzotto | Nepean Engineering Pty Ltd |
Sydney - West | TAFE NSW South Western Sydney Institute - Miller College | |
Bronze | Ross Kamphorst | Tablelands Engineering |
New England | TAFE NSW New England Institute - Armidale Campus | |
Cooking | ||
Gold | Joseph Astorga | The Observatory Hotel (Sofitel Wentworth) |
Sydney | TAFE NSW Northern Sydney Institute - Ryde | |
Silver | Monique Goodworth | Noahs Restaurant |
New England | TAFE NSW New England Institute - Tamworth Campus | |
Bronze | Lorcan Kan | Charcoal Lane |
Melbourne | Box Hill Institute - Elgar | |
Detailed Joinery | ||
Gold | Lukas Page | Perry Bird Picketts |
Victorian Country | North Melbourne Institute of TAFE - Heidelberg | |
Silver | Thomas Ryan | Ken Ludbrook Pty Ltd |
Ballarat/Wimmera | University of Ballarat - SMB TAFE Campus | |
Bronze | Mathew Nowell | Adam Hall Builders |
Geelong | Gordon Institute - East Geelong Campus | |
Electrical Control | ||
Gold | David McPherson | Laser Electrical |
Ballarat/Wimmera | University of Ballarat - SMB TAFE Campus | |
Silver | Micheal Theobald | AJS Electrical |
Macquarie | TAFE NSW Western Institute - Dubbo Campus | |
Bronze | James Keen | Gladstone Ports Corporation Limited |
Central Queensland | Central Queensland Institute of TAFE - Gladstone | |
Electrical Installations | ||
Gold | Benjamin Houghton | AKE |
Macquarie | TAFE NSW Western Institute - Dubbo Campus | |
Silver | Nigel Bloxham | Cris M |
Brisbane | SkillsTech Australia - Acacia Ridge | |
Bronze | Benjamin Magennis | AJS Electrical |
Macquarie | TAFE NSW Western Institute - Dubbo Campus | |
Fitting | ||
Gold | Sholto Hurst-Barber | Broens Industries |
Sydney - West | TAFE NSW South Western Sydney Institute - Campbelltown College | |
Silver | Mathew Hall | Stawell Engineering |
Ballarat/Wimmera | University of Ballarat - SMB TAFE Campus | |
Bronze | Ben Hooper | Aldersey Engineering P/L |
South East SA | TAFE SA - Mount Gambier | |
Floristry | ||
Gold | Tamika MacKrell | Jen's Flowers |
Melbourne | Marjorie Milner College | |
Silver | Emma Hunter | Black Tulip Florist |
Western Australia | Challenger Institute of Technology | |
Bronze | Dimitra Markos | Bloomin Wild |
Geelong | Gordon Institute of TAFE | |
Garment Production | ||
Gold | Rhaman Donovan | |
Brisbane | Metropolitan South Instutute of TAFE - Mount Gravatt | |
Silver | Tanya Caines | |
Sydney | TAFE NSW Sydney Insitute - St George | |
Bronze | Dimity Ainsworth | |
Mid Coast | TAFE NSW North Coast Institute - Port Macquarie Campus | |
Hairdressing | ||
Gold | Alexis Scott | Salon De Coiffure |
Western Australia | South West Regional College - Bunbury | |
Silver | Kirsty Bulluss | I Am Hair and Spa Lounge |
Northern Territory | Charles Darwin University | |
Bronze | Amy Dana | Hair Enterprizes |
Sydney | TAFE NSW Sydney Insitute - Ultimo College | |
Heavy Vehicle Mechanics | ||
Gold | Milorad Pirovic | WesTrac |
Sydney - West | TAFE NSW South Western Sydney Institute - Wetherill Park College | |
Silver | Iven Hong | Zupps Trucks |
Brisbane | SkillsTech Australia - Mt Gravatt | |
Bronze | Norton Schmidt-Hunt | Westrac Pty Ltd |
Western Australia | Westrac Institute - South Guildford | |
IT Software Applications | ||
Gold | Andrew Lu | |
Sydney | TAFE NSW Northern Sydney Institute - Hornsby | |
Silver | Andrew Seeley | Blue Moutans City Council |
Sydney - West | TAFE NSW Western Sydney Institute - Blue Mountains College | |
Bronze | Rebecca Walsh | |
Wide Bay Burnett | Central Queensland University - Bundaberg | |
Jewellery | ||
Gold | Halina Kaufman | Joyce Jewellers |
Tasmania | North Melbourne Institute of TAFE - Fairfield | |
Silver | Ashley Naumann | Maleny Jewellers |
Brisbane | Southbank Institute of Technology - Southbank | |
Bronze | Erin Londish | Lane Gem and Jewellery Pty Ltd |
Sydney | TAFE NSW Sydney Insitute - Enmore Design Centre | |
Landscape Construction | ||
Gold | Adam Morrison | Creative Landscapes |
Riverina Murray | TAFE NSW Riverina Institute - Wagga Wagga Campus | |
Silver | Richard May | Good Manors Labour Hire |
Sydney | TAFE NSW Northern Sydney Institute - Ryde | |
Bronze | Jake Anderson | |
New England | TAFE NSW New England Institute - Tamworth Campus | |
Meat Retailing | ||
Gold | Nicolas Martin | Nelsons Meat Berry |
Illawarra | TAFE NSW Illawarra Institute - West Wollongong | |
Silver | Jason Lynch | Woolworths |
Hunter | TAFE NSW Hunter Institute - Hamilton | |
Bronze | Scott Johns | The Gully Meat Service |
Adelaide | TAFE SA | |
Painting & Decorating | ||
Gold | Katherine Keighley | G.Mcintosh Painting Services |
Melbourne | Swinburne Institute - Croydon | |
Silver | Gustavo Asciuotto | Painters.com.au |
Sydney - West | TAFE NSW South Western Sydney Institute - Granville College | |
Bronze | Jennifer Saarenpaa | Lake Macquarie City Council/ Civilake |
Hunter | TAFE NSW Hunter Institute - Newcastle | |
PC Support | ||
Gold | Ryan Hook | |
Sydney - West | TAFE NSW Western Sydney Institute - The Hills College | |
Silver | Damian Alexander-Kopernick | Australian Bureau of Statistics |
Canberra | Canberra Institute of Technology - Reid | |
Bronze | Steven Megna | |
Sydney | TAFE NSW Northern Sydney Institute - Meadowbank | |
Plastering | ||
Gold | Reuben Hill | Simmonds Plastering Pty Ltd |
Hunter | TAFE NSW Hunter Institute - Newcastle | |
Silver | James Munro | Coastal Ceilingss |
Western Australia | Challenger Institute of Technology - Mundurah | |
Bronze | Alexander Plucke | Hills Plastering |
Ballarat/Wimmera | Anderson Training - Private RTO | |
Plumbing | ||
Gold | Gerard Allen | Custom Plumbing Services Pty Ltd |
Canberra | Canberra Institute of Technology - Fyshwick | |
Silver | Alex Kulikovsky | Adelaide 5 Star Plumbing |
Adelaide | TAFE SA | |
Bronze | Phillip Little | Graham Smith Plumbing |
New England | TAFE NSW New England Institute - Tamworth Campus | |
Printing and Graphic Arts | ||
Gold | Tim Pacheco | James Yeates Printing and Design |
Victorian Country | RMIT - Brunswick | |
Silver | Nicolas Sharp | James Yeates Design |
Melbourne | RMIT - Brunswick | |
Bronze | Ann McClymont | Geon Australia |
Brisbane | Southbank Institute of Technology - Morningside | |
Refrigeration | ||
Gold | Liam Janetzki | Qbuild Toowoomba |
Toowoomba | Skills Tech Australia - Acacia Ridge | |
Silver | Adam Inglis | Network Refrigeration Management Services |
Brisbane | Skills Tech Australia - Acacia Ridge | |
Bronze | Mathew Duncan | Tritech Refrigeration |
Sydney - West | TAFE NSW - Western Sydney Institute | |
Restaurant Service | ||
Gold | Kate Crocker | |
Sydney | TAFE NSW Northern Sydney Institute - Ryde | |
Silver | Samantha Butt | Crowne Plaza Norwest |
Sydney - West | TAFE NSW Western Sydney Institute - The Hills College | |
Bronze | Michael Bascetta | Bella Vedere |
Victorian Country | Swinburne Institute - Lilydale | |
Retail Baking - Bread | ||
Gold | Matthew Thorpe | Elbio All About Sweets |
Adelaide | TAFE SA | |
Silver | Matthew Mitchell | Bakers Delight Swan View |
Western Australia | Polytechnic West - Bentley Campus | |
Bronze | Robert Brigham | Bakers Delight |
Illawarra | TAFE NSW Illawarra Institute - Wollongong | |
Sheetmetal Work | ||
Gold | Russell Routledge | Rusty Metal Worx |
Brisbane | SkillsTech Australia - Eagle Farm | |
Silver | Xavier McKinnar | Degree C |
Tasmania | The Skills Institute - Devonport | |
Bronze | Brendan Smid | Alumac Industries Pty Ltd |
Sydney | TAFE NSW Sydney Insitute - Ultimo College | |
Signcraft | ||
Gold | Ben Plummer | Sign Class |
Adelaide | TAFE SA | |
Silver | Brett Coghlan | Armidale City Signs |
Hunter | TAFE NSW Hunter Institute - Newcastle | |
Bronze | Aaron Manvell | Employer Bathurst Car Cosmetics |
Macquarie | TAFE NSW Western Institute - Orange | |
Turning | ||
Gold | Travis Duff | Mendham Engineering |
Brisbane | SkillsTech Australia - Mt Gravatt | |
Silver | Bryce Eagle | Angove Family Winemakers |
Adelaide | TAFE SA | |
Bronze | Christopher Thomas | Flipscreen Australia Pty Ltd |
Riverina Murray | TAFE NSW Riverina Institute - Wagga Wagga Campus | |
Vehicle Painting | ||
Gold | Nathan Crumpton | Dicker Motors Smash Repairs Pty Ltd |
Sydney | TAFE NSW Sydney Insitute - Ultimo College | |
Silver | Craig Gillard | Metro Paint and Panel |
Brisbane | SkillsTech Australia - Ithaca | |
Bronze | Nathan Florisson | Esperance Smash Repairs |
Western Australia | Polytechnic West - Carlisle | |
Wall & Floor Tiling | ||
Gold | Luke Gorecki | L.C Tiling |
Sydney - West | TAFE NSW South Western Sydney Institute - Macquarie Fields College | |
Silver | Jake Hall | APG Homes |
Western Australia | Polytechnic West - Balga | |
Bronze | Elijah Henebery | King and King Plasterers & Tiling |
Wide Bay Burnett | Sunshine Coast Institute of TAFE - Nambour | |
Web Design | ||
Gold | Blake Cannell | |
Sydney - West | TAFE NSW Western Sydney Institute - Blue Mountains College | |
Silver | Beau Mifsud | Victorian Automobile Chamber of Commerce |
Melbourne | North Melbourne Institute of TAFE | |
Bronze | Alexander Frick | |
Sydney | TAFE NSW Northern Sydney Institute - Hornsby | |
Welding | ||
Gold | Guy Brooks | K & R Fabrications |
Illawarra | TAFE NSW Illawarra Institute - Wollongong | |
Silver | Lachlan Mayled | P.L N.J Mayled Mobile Welding & Plant Repairs |
New England | TAFE NSW New England Institute - Armidale Campus | |
Bronze | Simon McDonald | McKeeco General Engineering |
Northern Rivers | TAFE NSW North Coast Institute - Wollongbar Campus | |
VET in Schools (VETiS) Competition Results
Automotive Services | ||
Gold | Loui Freiss | |
Sydney - West | Westfields Sports High School | |
Silver | Corey Mitchell | Keystar Autoworld |
Brisbane | Australian Trade College - North Brisbane | |
Bronze | Joshua Maass | |
Tasmania | Rosny College - Hobart | |
Business Services | ||
Gold | Anna Harley | |
Illawarra | Ulladulla High School | |
Silver | Ashley-Rose Nowlan | |
Northern Rivers | Newman Senior Technical College | |
Bronze | Penny Seaniger | |
Toowoomba | St Saviour's College - Toowoomba | |
Commercial Cookery | ||
Gold | Meredith Nightingale | |
Illawarra | Shellharbour Anglican College | |
Silver | Lucinda Vivers | |
New England | Oxley High School | |
Bronze | Nathan Sandy | Rydges Canberra |
Canberra | Canberra Institute of Technology - Reid | |
Construction | ||
Gold | Billy Rofe | |
Illawarra | Chevalier College | |
Silver | Steve Pritchett | |
Victorian Country | East Gipps Tafe | |
Bronze | Joshua Blomeley | |
Ballarat/Wimmera | Ballarat Grammar | |
Electrotechnology | ||
Gold | Jake Clough | |
Victorian Country | St Patrick’s College | |
Silver | Thomas Norman | |
Hunter | Wyong High School | |
Bronze | Sam Corbett | |
Ballarat/Wimmera | Ballarat Secondary College | |
Food & Beverage | ||
Gold | Carina Serray | |
Illawarra | Wollongong High School | |
Silver | Anthony Graham | |
Tasmania | Launceston College - Launceston | |
Bronze | Emma Fedele | |
Western Australia | Hamilton Senior High School | |
Information Technology | ||
Gold | Daniel Franklin | |
Brisbane | Ipswich State High School | |
Silver | Kye Schloeffel | |
Macquarie | Dubbo College Senior Campus | |
Bronze | Nathan Wood | |
Western Australia | ||
Metals & Engineering | ||
Gold | Phil Clark | |
Northern Rivers | Newman Senior Technical College | |
Silver | Jethro Peck | |
Riverina Murray | Kooringal High School | |
Bronze | Nathan Duffield | AD'S Machinery and Services |
Brisbane | Australian Trade College | |
Primary Industries | ||
Gold | Jasmin Clark | |
Brisbane | Dakabin State High School | |
Silver | Laura Hill | |
Macquarie | Oberon High School | |
Bronze | Matthew Jones | |
New England | Farrar MAHS | |
Retail | ||
Gold | Jade Dixon | |
New England | Bingara CS | |
Silver | Morgan Partridge | |
Northern Rivers | Newman Senior Technical College | |
Bronze | Sarah Callaghan | |
Sydney | Bradfield Senior College | |
Tourism | ||
Gold | Jamie-Lee Morris | |
Northern Rivers | Emmanel Anglican College | |
Silver | Candice Binks | |
Northern Rivers | Oxley High School | |
Bronze | Brienna Logie | |
Northern Territory | Charles Darwin University |