WorldSkills Australia National Competition 2010 Results

The results are in for the WorldSkills Australia National Competition, Brisbane 2010. Congratulations to all the winners and to everyone who participated.

 

Auto Electrical

Gold Anita Boughen John Wellings Auto Electrical
  Brisbane SkillsTech Australia - Brisbane North
Silver Mitchell Madden Crowhurst Auto Electrical
  Sydney - West TAFE NSW South Western Sydney Institute - Wetherill Park College
Bronze Jade Strack Kingaroy Auto Electrics
  Toowoomba Southern Queensland Institute of TAFE - Toowoomba
     

Autobody Repair

Gold Daniel Kostakakis Universal Smash Repairs
  Melbourne Kangan Institute - ACE Centre
Silver Craig Agnew Mid Coast Smash Repairs
  Hunter TAFE NSW Hunter Institute
Bronze Wayne Lea Wayne Phipps Smash Repair
  Western Australia Polytechnic West - Carlisle
     

Automotive Mechanics

Gold Romain Marteau Ballarat Holden
  Ballarat/Wimmera University of Ballarat - SMB Tafe Campus
Silver Timothy Taylor Norton Ford Stawell
  Ballarat/Wimmera University of Ballarat - Horsham  TAFE Campus
Bronze Bradley Johnson  
  Tasmania The Skills Institute - Alanvale
     

Beauty Care

Gold Kate Glendenning Endota Spa Albury
  Riverina Murray TAFE NSW Riverina Institute - Wagga Wagga Campus
Silver Alex Odgers Auquamarine Day Spa
  Hunter  
Bronze Chloe Goowin  
  Mid Coast TAFE NSW North Coast Institute - Port Macquarie Campus
     

Bricklaying

Gold Lester Tibbles W K Searle Bricklaying Pty Ltd
  Macquarie TAFE NSW Western Institute - Bathurst
Silver Ben Barratt All Brick Homes
  Tasmania The Skills Institute - Clarence
Bronze Daniel Dovern D.Dovern Bricklaying
  Illawarra TAFE NSW Illawarra Institute - Wollongong
     

Business Services

Gold Sarah Diegmann Forestry SA
  South East SA TAFE SA - Mount Gambier
Silver Tammy Smith GHD Pty Ltd
  Wide Bay Burnett Wide Bay Institute of TAFE - Bundaberg
Bronze Tristyn Davies Global Mark Pty Ltd
  Sydney TAFE NSW Northern Sydney Institute - Meadowbank
     

Cabinetmaking

Gold Ben Cooper Ben Stoner Antiques
  Sydney - West TAFE NSW South Western Sydney Institute - Lidcombe College
Silver Josh Woolfe Kingfisher Furniture Designs
  Brisbane SkillsTech Australia - Acacia Ridge
Bronze Jai Maluga Toledo Furniture
  Tasmania The Skills Institute - Launceston
     

Carpentry

Gold Shane Rofe Quality Country Homes
  Illawarra TAFE NSW Illawarra Institute - Wollongong
Silver Ben Palmer Tufreys Concreting and Plastering
  New England  TAFE NSW New England Institute - Tamworth Campus
Bronze Justin Poidevin  
  Canberra Canberra Institute of Technology - Bruce
     

Construction Steelwork

Gold Michael Ashton K&R Fabrications
  Illawarra TAFE NSW Illawarra Institute - Wollongong
Silver Adam Gorzotto Nepean Engineering Pty Ltd
  Sydney - West TAFE NSW South Western Sydney Institute - Miller College
Bronze Ross Kamphorst Tablelands Engineering
  New England  TAFE NSW New England Institute - Armidale Campus
     

Cooking

Gold Joseph Astorga The Observatory Hotel (Sofitel Wentworth)
  Sydney TAFE NSW Northern Sydney Institute - Ryde
Silver Monique Goodworth Noahs Restaurant
  New England  TAFE NSW New England Institute - Tamworth Campus
Bronze Lorcan Kan Charcoal Lane
  Melbourne Box Hill Institute - Elgar
     

Detailed Joinery

Gold Lukas Page Perry Bird Picketts
  Victorian Country North Melbourne Institute of TAFE - Heidelberg
Silver Thomas Ryan Ken Ludbrook Pty Ltd
  Ballarat/Wimmera University of Ballarat - SMB TAFE Campus
Bronze Mathew Nowell Adam Hall Builders
  Geelong Gordon Institute - East Geelong Campus
     

Electrical Control

Gold David McPherson Laser Electrical
  Ballarat/Wimmera University of Ballarat - SMB TAFE Campus
Silver Micheal Theobald AJS Electrical
  Macquarie TAFE NSW Western Institute - Dubbo Campus
Bronze James Keen Gladstone Ports Corporation Limited
  Central Queensland Central Queensland Institute of TAFE - Gladstone
     

Electrical Installations

Gold Benjamin Houghton AKE
  Macquarie TAFE NSW Western Institute - Dubbo Campus
Silver Nigel Bloxham Cris M
  Brisbane SkillsTech Australia - Acacia Ridge
Bronze Benjamin Magennis AJS Electrical
  Macquarie TAFE NSW Western Institute - Dubbo Campus
     

Fitting

Gold Sholto Hurst-Barber Broens Industries
  Sydney - West TAFE NSW South Western Sydney Institute - Campbelltown College
Silver Mathew Hall Stawell Engineering
  Ballarat/Wimmera University of Ballarat - SMB TAFE Campus
Bronze Ben Hooper Aldersey Engineering P/L
  South East SA TAFE SA - Mount Gambier
     

Floristry

Gold Tamika MacKrell Jen's Flowers
  Melbourne Marjorie Milner College
Silver Emma Hunter Black Tulip Florist
  Western Australia Challenger Institute of Technology
Bronze Dimitra Markos Bloomin Wild
  Geelong Gordon Institute of TAFE
     

Garment Production

Gold Rhaman Donovan  
  Brisbane Metropolitan South Instutute of TAFE - Mount Gravatt
Silver Tanya Caines  
  Sydney TAFE NSW Sydney Insitute - St George
Bronze Dimity Ainsworth  
  Mid Coast TAFE NSW North Coast Institute - Port Macquarie Campus
     

Hairdressing

Gold Alexis Scott Salon De Coiffure
  Western Australia South West Regional College - Bunbury
Silver Kirsty Bulluss I Am Hair and Spa Lounge
  Northern Territory Charles Darwin University
Bronze Amy Dana Hair Enterprizes 
  Sydney TAFE NSW Sydney Insitute - Ultimo College
     

Heavy Vehicle Mechanics

Gold Milorad Pirovic WesTrac
  Sydney - West TAFE NSW South Western Sydney Institute - Wetherill Park College
Silver Iven Hong Zupps Trucks
  Brisbane SkillsTech Australia - Mt Gravatt 
Bronze Norton Schmidt-Hunt Westrac Pty Ltd
  Western Australia Westrac Institute - South Guildford
     

IT Software Applications

Gold Andrew Lu  
  Sydney TAFE NSW Northern Sydney Institute - Hornsby
Silver Andrew Seeley Blue Moutans City Council
  Sydney - West TAFE NSW Western Sydney Institute - Blue Mountains College
Bronze Rebecca Walsh  
  Wide Bay Burnett Central Queensland University - Bundaberg
     

Jewellery

Gold Halina Kaufman Joyce Jewellers
  Tasmania North Melbourne Institute of TAFE - Fairfield
Silver Ashley Naumann Maleny Jewellers
  Brisbane Southbank Institute of Technology - Southbank
Bronze Erin Londish Lane Gem and Jewellery Pty Ltd
  Sydney TAFE NSW Sydney Insitute - Enmore Design Centre
     

Landscape Construction

Gold Adam Morrison Creative Landscapes
  Riverina Murray TAFE NSW Riverina Institute - Wagga Wagga Campus
Silver Richard May Good Manors Labour Hire
  Sydney TAFE NSW Northern Sydney Institute - Ryde
Bronze Jake Anderson  
  New England  TAFE NSW New England Institute - Tamworth Campus
     

Meat Retailing

Gold Nicolas Martin Nelsons Meat Berry
  Illawarra TAFE NSW Illawarra Institute - West Wollongong
Silver Jason Lynch Woolworths
  Hunter TAFE NSW Hunter Institute - Hamilton
Bronze Scott Johns The Gully Meat Service
  Adelaide TAFE SA
     

Painting & Decorating

Gold Katherine Keighley G.Mcintosh Painting Services
  Melbourne Swinburne Institute - Croydon
Silver Gustavo Asciuotto Painters.com.au
  Sydney - West TAFE NSW South Western Sydney Institute - Granville College
Bronze Jennifer Saarenpaa Lake Macquarie City Council/ Civilake
  Hunter TAFE NSW Hunter Institute - Newcastle
     

PC Support

Gold Ryan Hook  
  Sydney - West TAFE NSW Western Sydney Institute - The Hills College
Silver Damian Alexander-Kopernick Australian Bureau of Statistics
  Canberra Canberra Institute of Technology - Reid
Bronze Steven Megna  
  Sydney TAFE NSW Northern Sydney Institute - Meadowbank
     

Plastering

Gold Reuben Hill Simmonds Plastering Pty Ltd
  Hunter TAFE NSW Hunter Institute - Newcastle
Silver James Munro Coastal Ceilingss
  Western Australia Challenger Institute of Technology - Mundurah
Bronze Alexander Plucke Hills Plastering
  Ballarat/Wimmera Anderson Training - Private RTO
     

Plumbing

Gold Gerard Allen Custom Plumbing  Services Pty Ltd
  Canberra Canberra Institute of Technology - Fyshwick
Silver Alex Kulikovsky Adelaide 5 Star Plumbing
  Adelaide TAFE SA
Bronze Phillip Little Graham Smith Plumbing
  New England  TAFE NSW New England Institute - Tamworth Campus
     

Printing and Graphic Arts

Gold Tim Pacheco James Yeates Printing and Design
  Victorian Country RMIT - Brunswick
Silver Nicolas Sharp James Yeates Design
  Melbourne RMIT - Brunswick
Bronze Ann McClymont Geon Australia
  Brisbane Southbank Institute of Technology - Morningside
     

Refrigeration

Gold Liam Janetzki Qbuild Toowoomba
  Toowoomba Skills Tech Australia - Acacia Ridge
Silver Adam Inglis Network Refrigeration Management Services
  Brisbane Skills Tech Australia - Acacia Ridge
Bronze Mathew Duncan Tritech Refrigeration
  Sydney - West TAFE NSW - Western Sydney Institute
     

Restaurant Service

Gold Kate Crocker  
  Sydney TAFE NSW Northern Sydney Institute - Ryde
Silver Samantha Butt Crowne Plaza Norwest
  Sydney - West TAFE NSW Western Sydney Institute - The Hills College
Bronze Michael Bascetta Bella Vedere
  Victorian Country Swinburne Institute - Lilydale
     

Retail Baking - Bread

Gold Matthew Thorpe Elbio All About Sweets
  Adelaide TAFE SA
Silver Matthew Mitchell Bakers Delight Swan View
  Western Australia Polytechnic West - Bentley Campus
Bronze Robert Brigham Bakers Delight
  Illawarra TAFE NSW Illawarra Institute - Wollongong
     

Sheetmetal Work

Gold Russell Routledge Rusty Metal Worx
  Brisbane SkillsTech Australia - Eagle Farm
Silver Xavier McKinnar Degree C
  Tasmania The Skills Institute - Devonport
Bronze Brendan Smid Alumac Industries Pty Ltd
  Sydney TAFE NSW Sydney Insitute - Ultimo College
     

Signcraft

Gold Ben Plummer Sign Class
  Adelaide TAFE SA
Silver Brett Coghlan Armidale City Signs
  Hunter TAFE NSW Hunter Institute - Newcastle
Bronze Aaron Manvell Employer Bathurst Car Cosmetics
  Macquarie TAFE NSW Western Institute - Orange
     

Turning

Gold Travis Duff Mendham Engineering
  Brisbane SkillsTech Australia - Mt Gravatt 
Silver Bryce Eagle Angove Family Winemakers
  Adelaide TAFE SA
Bronze Christopher Thomas Flipscreen Australia Pty Ltd
  Riverina Murray TAFE NSW Riverina Institute - Wagga Wagga Campus
     

Vehicle Painting

Gold Nathan Crumpton Dicker Motors Smash Repairs Pty Ltd
  Sydney TAFE NSW Sydney Insitute - Ultimo College
Silver Craig Gillard Metro Paint and Panel
  Brisbane SkillsTech Australia - Ithaca
Bronze Nathan Florisson Esperance Smash Repairs
  Western Australia Polytechnic West - Carlisle
     

Wall & Floor Tiling

Gold Luke Gorecki L.C Tiling
  Sydney - West TAFE NSW South Western Sydney Institute - Macquarie Fields College
Silver Jake Hall APG Homes
  Western Australia Polytechnic West - Balga
Bronze Elijah Henebery King and King Plasterers & Tiling
  Wide Bay Burnett Sunshine Coast Institute of TAFE - Nambour
     

Web Design

Gold Blake Cannell  
  Sydney - West TAFE NSW Western Sydney Institute - Blue Mountains College
Silver Beau Mifsud Victorian Automobile Chamber of Commerce
  Melbourne North Melbourne Institute of TAFE
Bronze Alexander Frick  
  Sydney TAFE NSW Northern Sydney Institute  - Hornsby
     

Welding

Gold Guy Brooks K & R Fabrications
  Illawarra TAFE NSW Illawarra Institute - Wollongong
Silver Lachlan Mayled P.L N.J Mayled Mobile Welding & Plant Repairs
  New England  TAFE NSW New England Institute - Armidale Campus
Bronze Simon McDonald McKeeco General Engineering
  Northern Rivers TAFE NSW North Coast Institute - Wollongbar Campus

 

VET in Schools (VETiS) Competition Results

Automotive Services

Gold Loui Freiss  
  Sydney - West Westfields Sports High School
Silver Corey Mitchell Keystar Autoworld
  Brisbane Australian Trade College - North Brisbane
Bronze Joshua Maass  
  Tasmania Rosny College - Hobart
     

Business Services

Gold Anna Harley  
  Illawarra Ulladulla High School
Silver Ashley-Rose Nowlan  
  Northern Rivers Newman Senior Technical College
Bronze Penny Seaniger  
  Toowoomba St Saviour's College - Toowoomba
     

Commercial Cookery

Gold Meredith Nightingale  
  Illawarra Shellharbour Anglican College
Silver Lucinda Vivers  
  New England  Oxley High School
Bronze Nathan Sandy Rydges Canberra
  Canberra Canberra Institute of Technology - Reid
     

Construction

Gold Billy Rofe  
  Illawarra Chevalier College
Silver Steve Pritchett  
  Victorian Country East Gipps Tafe
Bronze Joshua Blomeley  
  Ballarat/Wimmera Ballarat Grammar
     

Electrotechnology

Gold Jake Clough  
  Victorian Country St Patrick’s College
Silver Thomas Norman  
  Hunter Wyong High School
Bronze Sam Corbett  
  Ballarat/Wimmera Ballarat Secondary College
     

Food & Beverage

Gold Carina Serray  
  Illawarra Wollongong High School
Silver Anthony Graham  
  Tasmania Launceston College - Launceston
Bronze Emma Fedele  
  Western Australia Hamilton Senior High School
     

Information Technology

Gold Daniel Franklin  
  Brisbane Ipswich State High School
Silver Kye Schloeffel  
  Macquarie Dubbo College Senior Campus
Bronze Nathan Wood  
  Western Australia  
     

Metals & Engineering

Gold Phil Clark  
  Northern Rivers Newman Senior Technical College
Silver Jethro Peck  
  Riverina Murray Kooringal High School
Bronze Nathan Duffield AD'S Machinery and Services
  Brisbane Australian Trade College
     

Primary Industries

Gold Jasmin Clark  
  Brisbane Dakabin State High School
Silver Laura Hill  
  Macquarie Oberon High School
Bronze Matthew Jones  
  New England Farrar MAHS
     

Retail

Gold Jade Dixon  
  New England Bingara CS
Silver Morgan Partridge  
  Northern Rivers Newman Senior Technical College
Bronze Sarah Callaghan  
  Sydney Bradfield Senior College
     

Tourism

Gold Jamie-Lee Morris  
  Northern Rivers Emmanel Anglican College
Silver Candice Binks  
  Northern Rivers Oxley High School
Bronze Brienna Logie  
  Northern Territory Charles Darwin University